ADMINISTRATIVE ORDERS 1940

NUMBERTITLE
Administrative Order No. 139, s. 1940
November 29, 1940
Signed on November 29, 1940: Transferring Justice of the Peace Valerio V. Rovira of Saguiaran, Sungod, Ditsaan and Bubong, Province of Lanao, to a similar position in Bungao, Balimbing, and Sumumul, Province of Sulu, and reprimanding him for conduct unbecoming a public official
Administrative Order No. 138, s. 1940
November 20, 1940
Signed on November 20, 1940: Suspending Register of Deeds Miguel Viloria of La Union for discourteous conduct
Administrative Order No. 137, s. 1940
November 7, 1940
Signed on November 7, 1940: Amending Administrative Order No. 123, dated April 15, 1940, authorizing the issue and sale of bonds known as “City of Manila, of 1940 (Due 1970) Third Series”
Administrative Order No. 136, s. 1940
October 8, 1940
Signed on October 8, 1940: Reprimanding Justice of the Peace Vicente Aquino of Iligan, Mandulog and Kapi, Province of Lanao
Administrative Order No. 135, s. 1940
October 8, 1940
Signed on October 8, 1940: Dismissing Justice of the Peace Santiago Inquimboy of Montalban, Rizal
Administrative Order No. 134, s. 1940
September 26, 1940
Signed on September 26, 1940: Requiring Justice of the Peace Serapio J. Datoc of Pagadian, Dinas, Tukuran and Cebuano Barracks, Province of Zamboanga, to resign his office
Administrative Order No. 133, s. 1940
August 29, 1940
Signed on August 29, 1940: Order of Issue, City of Davao, thirty-year 4-1/2% bonds
Administrative Order No. 132, s. 1940
August 27, 1940
Signed on August 27, 1940: Order of Issue, Philippines 4% Loan of 1940 (Due 1970/1950), First Series, Metropolitan Water District, Commonwealth Act No. 528
Administrative Order No. 131, s. 1940
August 5, 1940
Signed on August 5, 1940: Requiring Justice of the Peace Fernando Barrion of Balayan and Calaca, Batangas, to resign his office
Administrative Order No. 130, s. 1940
July 22, 1940
Signed on July 22, 1940: In re administrative case against Assistant City Fiscal Delfin A. Viola of Manila
Administrative Order No. 129, s. 1940
June 7, 1940
Signed on June 7, 1940: Changing the date for the submission of copies of plantillas of personnel to the Commissioner of the Budget
Administrative Order No. 128, s. 1940
June 7, 1940
Signed on June 7, 1940: Amending Administrative Order No. 103
Administrative Order No. 127, s. 1940
June 6, 1940
Signed on June 6, 1940: Removing Hermenegildo Atienza as Member of the Municipal Board, and suspending Board President Eustaquio Balagtas and Board Members Teofilo Mendoza, Valeriano Fugoso, Bartolome Gatmaitan, Iñigo Ed. Regalado, Agaton Cecilio, and Mateo Herrera, all of the City of Manila
Administrative Order No. 126, s. 1940
June 6, 1940
Signed on June 6, 1940: Dropping the charges against Mr. Romualdo C. Quimpo, Special Agent of the Chief Executive and detailed as Private Secretary to the Secretary of the Interior, for lack of evidence
Administrative Order No. 125, s. 1940
April 25, 1940
Signed on April 25, 1940: Order of Issue, City of Cebu, thirty-year 4-1/2% bonds
Administrative Order No. 124, s. 1940
April 15, 1940
Signed on April 15, 1940: Dismissing Councilor Donato C. Endriga of the City of Davao, for the good of the service
Administrative Order No. 123, s. 1940
April 15, 1940
Signed on April 15, 1940: City of Manila, Philippines, 4-1/2% Loan of 1940 (Due 1970) Third Series
Administrative Order No. 122, s. 1940
March 19, 1940
Signed on March 19, 1940: Creating a Committee to draft rules and regulations governing the sale of lots in the lands owned by the People’s Homesite Corporation in Quezon City
Administrative Order No. 121, s. 1940
March 19, 1940
Signed on March 19, 1940: Creating a Committee to find ways and means to finance the construction of houses in the lands owned by the People’s Homesite Corporation in Quezon City
Administrative Order No. 120, s. 1940
February 10, 1940
Signed on February 10, 1940: Suspending Provincial Treasurer Lorenzo Palileo of Davao pending investigation of charges filed against him
Administrative Order No. 119, s. 1940
February 3, 1940
Signed on February 3, 1940: Dismissing Justice of the Peace Isidoro Ibay of Urdaneta, Pangasinan, for cause
Administrative Order No. 118, s. 1940
January 25, 1940
Signed on January 25, 1940: Dismissing Justice of the Peace Deogracias Bunyi of Mandaluyong, Rizal
Administrative Order No. 117, s. 1940
January 10, 1940
Signed on January 10, 1940: Suspending Isidro J. Sison, Chief of the Fire Department of the city of Cebu, for failure to pay just debt
Administrative Order No. 112, s. 1939
December 29, 1939
Signed on December 29, 1939: Reprimanding Gervasio Ramirez, Provincial Treasurer of Tarlac, for negligence
Administrative Order No. 116, s. 1939
December 29, 1939
Signed on December 29, 1939: Requiring Justice of the Peace Jorge c. Cascayan of Villareal, Samar, to resign from office